clarsach.jpg
Archived Playlists
Browse through our past program playlists for complete music details. Any questions? Just This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it and we'll help you work out what you heard.

May 03, 2018

Program 1823: Brittany (May 03, 2018) Week 18   

Hear intoxicating melodies from the father of the pan-Celtic sound, Alan Stivell, along with guitarists, flute players and singers that have shaped the contemporary Breton sound.

Suite de Ridees…by Tony McManus from Ceol More (Greentrax)   
Boules et Guirlandes…by Skolvan from Swing & Tears (Keltia Musique)  
Ar Galon Digorr…by Annie Ebrel, Gilles le Bigot, Davy Spillane from Voix Celtiques -Celtic Voices (Keltia Musiques)
Gavotten…by Celtic Fiddle Festival (featuring Christian LeMaitre) from Rendezvous (Green Linnet
Er Pasker/Stella Splendens…by Jean-Michel Veillon from Er Pasker (Coop Breizh)
Scotland the Brave…by Jamie McMenemy from Les Grands Airs Celtiques (Keltia Musique) 
Dans Plinn…by Kornog from Korong (Green Linnet
ID Excerpt: An Derez….by Jacques Pellen & Riccardo del Fra from Sorseez  (Gwerz)
Toutouig…by Morgan from Born of The Sea   (Telen)
Ne Bado Ket Atao…by Alan Stivell from International Tour (Dreyfus Records)
Toniou Bale Deus Kreiz Breizh…by Pennou Skoulm from Breton Ballroom (Diffusion Breizh)
Le Reve de Sam…by Bagad Bro Kemperle from Ar Gouriz Ruz (Coop Breizh)
Hanter-Dro…by Alain Pennec from Alcoves (Keltia Musique)  
La Langue de Chez Moi…by Sonerien Du from Au Coeur de la Musique Bretonne (Coop Breizh)
Breton Set…by Maggie Sansone from Dance Upon the Shore (Maggie’s Music)

 
April 26, 2018

Program 1822: New Sounds (April 26, 2018) Week 17

The flow of music is never ending and a spring tide of new recordings has brought some great music into the Thistle library. Fiona handpicks some of the best new sounds.

Merrigan...by Daygan from Musician Magician Music Magick (osmosys)
Hunger's Daughter...by Barry Nisbet from A Bright Ray of Sunshine (RRIG)
Give Me Your Horse...by Jake Aaron from Give Me Your Horse (jakeaaronmusic)
Alia Star...by Daygan from Musician Magician Music Magick (osmosys)
La Laine de nos Mouton...by Dragonsfly from Familiar Shores (Pond Life)
Fair and Tender Ladies...by Betse & Clarke from River Still Rise (Oasis)
Arkansas Traveler...by Betse & Clarke from River Still Rise (Oasis)
Trouble in Mind...by Underhill Rose from Underhill Rose Live (Underhill Rose)
[ID excerpt]Twig (4 Ever)...by Daygan from Musician Magician Music Magick (osmosys)
Eilean A' Cheo...by Mairi Thérése Gilfedder and Lews Castle College UHI from Nead Nan Ceòladair The Musicians' Nest (NNC)
Sheòl Am Báta Fairis A-Null/Latha Suibhal Beinne Dhomh...by Lurach and Lews Castle College UHI from Nead Nan Ceòladair The Musicians' Nest (NNC)
Chase the Ace...by Mac Lir and Lews Castle College UHI from Nead Nan Ceòladair The Musicians' Nest (NNC)
The Ale is Dear/The Steampacket/Marion Campbell of Benbecula by Robbie Greig and Lews Castle College UHI from Nead Nan Ceòladair The Musicians' Nest (NNC)
Mist on the Moors/Awakening/The Laird's Dance...by Iain Donald MacGillivray and Lews Castle College UHI from Nead Nan Ceòladair The Musicians' Nest (NNC)
Linden Lea...by Far Flung Collective and Lews Castle College UHI from Nead Nan Ceòladair The Musicians' Nest (NNC)
Tingles...by Elephant Sessions and Lews Castle College UHI from Nead Nan Ceòladair The Musicians' Nest (NNC)

 
April 19, 2018

Program 1821: From Vinyl to mp3 (April 19, 2018) Week 16

Music collections have migrated from record shelves to disc drives and up into the cloud but a great performance is there for posterity regardless of the means of storage and sharing. Enjoy an hour of Celtic masterpieces from across a quarter century.

Oró…by Máire Brennan from Máire (Atlantic)  
Sevens/Michael Kennedy’s/The Cup of Tea…by Liz Carroll from Lost in the Loop (Green Linnet
Stór, A Stór, A Ghrá…by Altan from Blackwater (Virgin)  
The Savage Wee Beastie/the Limerick Lasses/The Bird in the Bush…by Robin Bullock with John Doyle from Rosewood Castle (Dancing Wolf)  
Firethief…by Karine Polwart from This Earthly Spell (Hegri Music
Steel and Stone (Black Water)…by Kris Drever from Black Water (Compass)
Planets…by Kate Rusby from Awkward Annie (Pure Records)
[ID excerpt] Between Earth and Sky…by Robin Bullock from Between Earth and Sky (Maggie’s Music
Jig Gwengamp…by Alan Stivell from Live in Dublin (Dreyfus)  
The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face…by Christy Moore from Voyage (Platinum)
Crossing the Bridge…by Eileen Ivers from Crossing the Bridge (Sony Classical)
This Love Will Carry…by Dougie MacLean and friends ~ MP3 recorded exclusively for The Thistle & Shamrock  (not available) {Other version of this song are available on Dougie  MacLean’s cds  “The Essential Dougie MacLean,” “Live,” and “Singing Land”} 
Black River…by Lúnasa from Sé (Compass)   
Dance Pourlet…by Gordon Duncan from Thunderstruck (Greentrax)

 
April 12, 2018

Program 1820: The Road of Tears (April 12, 2018) Week 15

The story of the refugee is retold in different corners of the world through every era.  Along the trail, songs bear witness to the true-life immigrant experience.

Ely Parker/Miss Martin’s Wedding/The Primrose Lassies/Mr Galloway Goes to Washington…by Battlefield Band from The Road of Tears (Temple
Pastures of Plenty…by Solas from Reunion - A Decade of Solas (Compass)  
Paddy’s Lamentation/Ships are Sailing…by Mary Black from Long Journey Home  (BMG)
Farewell and Remember Me…by Boys of the Lough from Farewell and Remember Me  (Shanachie Entertainment)   
Farewell to St. Kilda…by The Whistlebinkies from Albannach  (Greentrax)
McKay Country (Sutherland)…by Kathleen MacInnes from Summer Dawn (Greentrax)
Farewell to Ireland/Paddy’s Green Shamrock Shore…by Dolores Keane, John Faulkner, Eamonn Curran from Farewell to Eirinn (Wundertute)
ID excerpt: Ms Dynamite of Benbecula…by Battlefield Band from Out For the Night (Temple)
The Road of Tears…by Battlefield Band from The Road of Tears (Temple
Paddy Works on the Railway…by Mick Moloney from Far From the Shamrock Shore (Shanachie Entertainment
The Maids of Galway/The Reel of Rio/Coyne’s Return/Return to Miltown/Hunting the Boyne/Return of the Maids…by Mick Moloney, Jimmy Keane, Seamus Eagan, Eileen Ivers, Robbie O’Connell from The Green Fields of America  (Green Linnet)   
Stor Mo Chroi…by Sean Keane from Turn a Phrase (Kells Music) 
The May Morning Dew…by Davy Spillane from The Sea of Dreams (Covert Records)
The Maid of Mount Cisco/Farewell to Connaught/Farewell to Ireland…by Dolores Keane, John Faulkner, Eamonn Curran from Farewell to Eirinn (Wundertute)

 
April 05, 2018

Program 1819: New Writing (April 05, 2018) Week 14

From instrumental commissions to new singer-songwriter output, we uncover a wealth of recently composed gems this week.

Spleodar Reel...by Michael Rooney and The Macalla Orchestra from The Macalla Suite (Draioicht Music)
The World's Room...by Jim and Susie Malcolm from Spring Will Follow On (Beltane)
The Wishing Tree...by John Doyle, John McCusker, Mike McGoldrick from The Wishing Tree (Under One Sky)
Sprig of Thyme...by Heidi Talbot and John McCusker from Love is the Bridge Between Two Hearts (Under One Sky)
Pan O'n I'n Fach...by Blodau Gwylltion from LLifo Fel Oed (Sain)
Universal Hall/ Spider's Legs/Mick's Knitted Triplets...by Gillian Frame from Pendulum (Cheery Groove)
Rothes Colliery...by Gillian Frame from Pendulum (Cheery Groove)
[ID excerpt] Highland...by John Doyle, John McCusker, Mike McGoldrick from The Wishing Tree (Under One Sky)
Lament for 1916...by Raymond Smyth from Lament for 1916 (raymondsmyth.com)
The 1916 Centenary Suite...by Raymond Smyth from Lament for 1916 (raymondsmyth.com)
A Clash of Traditions...by Michael Rooney and The Macalla Orchestra from The Macalla Suite (Draioicht Music)
The Proclamation...by Michael Rooney and The Macalla Orchestra from The Macalla Suite (Draioicht Music)
The Battle...by Michael Rooney and The Macalla Orchestra from The Macalla Suite (Draioicht Music)

 
March 29, 2018

Program 1818: Spring is in the Airs (March 29, 2018) Week 13

For Joe McKenna, Kim Robertson, Liz Carroll and Jacqui McShee, spring is  certainly in the airs, and also the jigs, reels and songs. Join us for a musical  scene of the season.

Echo’s Calling...Joe McKenna from The Irish Low Whistle (Shanachie)
The March Air...by Nightnoise from Shadows of Time (Windham Hill)
Brighid’s Kiss...by La Lugh from Celtic Woman 2 (Lughnasa)
Morning Dew...by Kim Robertson from Dance to Your Shadow (Narada Media)
Yellow on the Broom...by Sheena Wellington from Clearsong (Dunkeld)
Logan Water/Pennan Den...by Ossian from The Carrying Stream (Greentrax)
ID Excerpt: Piper’s Despair…by Kim Robertson from Dance to Your Shadow (Narada Media)
May Morning Dew...by Moving Hearts from The Storm (Son Records) 
Til the Sun Comes Up...by Katie McMahon from After the Morning (Paradigm)
Even in the Rain...by Deaf Shepherd from Even in the Rain (Deaf Shepherd)  
The Crow in the Sun...by Liz Carroll from Lost in the Loop (Green Linnet)
The Nightingale...by Jacqui McShee’s Pentangle from At the Little Theatre (Park)
Inner Sound...by The Whistlebinkies from Inner Sound (Lochshore)

 
March 22, 2018

Program 1817: Harlaw (March 22, 2018) Week 12

Music and song have carried the story of the Battle of Harlaw across six centuries. Fiddler Bonnie Rideout and a gathering of musical friends recorded  ancient music that commemorates this battle. Historian John Purser guides us  through the story of the legendary conflict in the age-old struggle between war  and peace.

Rothiemurchus Rant...by Bonnie Rideout and Grant Herreid from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch)
Battel Harloe...by Al Petteway from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch)
Black Donald's March to Harlaw...by Paula Glendinning and Bonnie Rideout from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch)
Harlaw Brosnachadh...by Allan MacDonald and Bonnie Rideout from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch
Cogadh no Sith - War or Peace...by Bonnie Rideout from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch
Battel Garlan...by Bonnie Rideout from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch)
Battel Harloe...by Ronn MacFarlane from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch)
ID excerpt: Battel Harloe …by William Jackson from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch)
The Battle of Harlaw, Ballad...by Andrew Hunter, William Taylor,  and Bonnie Rideout from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch)
Battel Garlan...by Bonnie Rideout from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch)
Battel Harloe...by Chris Norman from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch)
The Battle of Harlaw, Ballad...by Elizabeth Stewart from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch)
The Battle of Harlaw Piobaireachd...by Bonnie Rideout from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch)
Cath nan Eun - Battle of the Birds...by Barnaby Brown and Bonnie Rideout from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch)


 
March 15, 2018

Program 1816: Singing the Land (March 15, 2018) Week 11

This week features music from Karine Polwart's theatrical event Wind Resistance,  originally presented in association with the Edinburgh International Festival,  and from fiddler Duncan Chisholm’s Sandwood Bay, named for the finest and least  accessible beach in Scotland.

Ben-Y-Vrackie/The Crieftan/Old Hill (part 2)...by Tunebook from Melody Lab (Sheem)
The Wild Geese...by Liam O'Flynn from Out to An Other Side (Tara)
Uamh An Oir...by Josie Duncan and Pablo Lafuente from The Morning Tempest (Oak Ridge)
All on a Summer's Morning...by Karine Polwart from A Pocket of Wind Resistance (Hudson)
The Moor Speaks...by Karine Polwart from A Pocket of Wind Resistance (Hudson)
Lark in the Clear Air...by Karine Polwart from A Pocket of Wind Resistance (Hudson)
Lullaby for a Lost Mother...by Karine Polwart from A Pocket of Wind Resistance (Hudson)
[ID excerpt] Snow on High Ground...by Duncan Chisholm from Sandwood (Copperfish)
Spaílpin Fánach...by Dervish from Live in Palma (Compass)
I Love the Trees...by Nomos from Set You Free (Green Linnet)
Súile Shuibhne...by Nomos from Set You Free (Green Linnet)
The Pilgrimage...by Duncan Chisholm from Sandwood (Copperfish)
A Precious Place...by Duncan Chisholm from Sandwood (Copperfish)
Dizzy Blue...by Duncan Chisholm from Sandwood (Copperfish)
The Burial Clouds...by Duncan Chisholm from Sandwood (Copperfish)
North to Cape Wrath/The Dark Reel...by Duncan Chisholm from Sandwood (Copperfish)

 

 
March 08, 2018

Program 1815: Swannanoa Memories - Part 2 (March 08, 2018) Week 10

Join Fiona at the Swannanoa Gathering in the North Carolina mountains, for more  highlights from her many musical encounters at Traditional Song Week, including  Julee Glaub Weems, Claudine Langille, and Jean Ritchie.

Sligo Creek…by Al Petteway from Caledon Wood (Maggie’s Music)
Concertina reel: The Fair at Ballyandreen…by Brian O’Hairt  Recorded live at The Swannanoa Gathering's Traditional Song Week  (Recording not available)
Home's Across the Blue Ridge Mountains...by Little Windows from Just Beyond Me  (Little Windows)
How Can I Keep From Singing?...by Julee Glaub joined by Brian O’Hairt and audience live at  Swannanoa Gathering  (Recording not available)    
Mandolin polka…by Claudine Langille  Recorded live at The Swannanoa Gathering's Traditional Song Week  (Recording not available)   
Farewell to Nova Scotia…by Claudine Langille  Recorded live at The Swannanoa Gathering's Traditional Song Week  (Recording not available)  
[ID Excerpt] Red-Haired Boy…by Al Petteway from Acoustic Journey (Maggie’s Music
The Pinery Boy…by Dáithí Sproule    Recorded live at The Swannanoa Gathering's Traditional Song Week  (Recording not available
Black Waters…by Jean Ritchie from None But One (Greenhays)
Old George’s Square….by Jean Ritchie  Recorded live at The Swannanoa Gathering's Traditional Song Week  (Recording not available
Shady Grove…by Jean Ritchie   Recorded live at The Swannanoa Gathering's Traditional Song Week  (Recording not available)   
Maggie’s Reel…by Al Petteway & Maggie Sansone from Caledon Wood (Maggie’s Music)

 
March 01, 2018

Program 1814: Swannanoa Memories - Part 1 (March 01, 2018) Week 9

Join Fiona at the Swannanoa Gathering in the North Carolina mountains, for  highlights from her many musical encounters at Traditional Song Week, including  Brian McNeill, Sheila Kay Adams, and Cathy Ryan.

Craggy Pinnacle…by Al Petteway and Amy White from High in the Blue Ridge (Fairewood Studios)  
Fiddle solo…by Brian McNeill performed live at the Swannanoa Gathering - recording not available.
The Lads o' the Fair...by Brian McNeill performed live at the Swannanoa Gathering - recording not available. (The Lads o' the Fair can be found on Battlefield Band's cd "Live Celtic Folk Music")
Pretty Polly…by David Holt from Grandfather’s Greatest Hits (High Windy)
Soldier’s Joy/Mississippi Sawyer/Arkansas Traveler by David Holt from Grandfather’s Greatest Hits (High Windy)  
Shady Grove…by Doc Watson & David Holt from Legacy (High Windy)
[ID Excerpt] Up on Flat Top Mountain…by Al Petteway and Amy White from High in the Blue Ridge (Fairewood Studios)  
8th of January/Cumberland Gap… by Sheila Kay Adams, Bruce Green, Carl Jones from All The Other Fine Things (Granny Dell Records)
Pretty Fair Miss… by Sheila Kay Adams performed live at Traditional Song Week 2009, Swannanoa Gathering, NC recording not available
Mo Níon Ó...by Cathie Ryan performed live at the Swannanoa Gathering - recording not available (Mo Níon Ó can be heard on Cathie Ryan's CD "Through Wind and Rain")
Óró, 'Sheanduine Dóite...by Cathie Ryan from Through Wind and Rain (Mo Leanbh
Somewhere Along the Road...by Cathie Ryan performed live at the Swannanoa Gathering - recording not available (Somewhere Along the Road can be heard on Cathie Ryan's CD "Somewhere Along the Road")
Craggy Pinnacle…by Al Petteway and Amy White from High in the Blue Ridge (Fairewood Studios)

 
February 22, 2018

Program 1813: Songs of the Times (February 22, 2018) Week 8

Old ballads offer fascinating glimpses into the past but what do today’s  songwriters say about our contemporary concerns? Find out this week with Karan  Casey, Karine Polwart, Battlefield band and more.

When Will We All Be Free?…by Karan Casey from Chasing the Sun (Shanachie)
Ballad of Accounting…by The Paul McKenna Band from Between Two Worlds (Greentrax)
Wild Goose Chase… by McGlynn, Newman, Casey, Ní Chathasaigh from Heartstring Sessions (Old Bridge)
Rivers Run… by Karine Polwart  from This Earthly Spell (Hegri Music
A Happier Time... by Ember from Full Circle (Salt & Slate)
Bata is Bóthar…by John Spillane & Louis de Paor from The Gaelic Hit Factory (EMI)
[ID Excerpt]: Tripswitch…by John McSherry & Donal O'Connor from Tripswitch (Compass)
I Cried/Take Me to the Sea…by Battlefield Band from The Road of Tears (Temple)
Thousand Mile Blues… by Atwater.Donnelly from The Weaver’s Bonny (Rabbit Island Music)
Homeless…by Solas from The Hour Before Dawn (Shanachie)
Firethief/Behind Our Eyes… by Karine Polwart from This Earthly Spell (Hegri Music)
Different Drum…by Dick Gaughan from Lucky For Some (Greentrax)

 
February 15, 2018

Program 1812: Clear Sounds (February 15, 2018) Week 7

Enjoy the pure beauty of the unaccompanied voice - solo and layered – along with virtuoso solo instrumentalists, featuring Jean Redpath, Little Windows, and  Maura O’Connell.

The Yellow Tinker/The Yellow Pantsuit...by Liz Carroll from On The Off Beat  (Liz Carroll)
John o' Dreams...by Jean Redpath from A Fine Song for Singing (Philo/Rounder)   
Wedding Waltzes...by Ross Ainslie from Wide Open (Great White)
How Can I Keep From Singing?...by Julee Glaub from Fields Faraway (Julee Glaub
Nice Feeling...by Pierre Bensusan from Encore (MVD audio)
Fill, Fill the Merry Bowl... by Rod Paterson from The Complete Songs of Robert Tannahill, Volume III (Brechin All Records)
Dog Bites...by Anna-Wendy Stevenson from Anna-Wendy Stevenson (Eclectic)  
[ID excerpt] Red Rocking Chair...by Little Windows from Just Beyond Me (Little Windows)
Inis Sui...by Maire Breatnach from The Celtic Heartbeat Collection (Celtic Heartbeat)
The Water is Wide...by Maura O'Connell from The Best of The Thistle & Shamrock, Vol 1 (Valley Entertainment)
The Winter's End...by Liam O'Flynn from The Celtic Heartbeat Collection (Celtic Heartbeat)
Captive Song of Mary Stuart...by Jean Redpath from A Fine Song for Singing (Philo/Rounder)
Alas! Poor Queen...by Jean Redpath from Summer of My Dreams (Philo/Rounder)   
Sandhunter...by Maeve Gilchrist from 20 Chandler Street (Adventure Music)
A Group...by Tracey Dares from Crooked Lake (CBC Maritimes)

 
More Articles...
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 2 of 31