ianyoung4.jpg
New Radio Playlist
Music details and links from our most recent radio program.

July 17, 2014 Print E-mail

Program 1625: Essential Celtic (July 17, 2014)  Week 29

Learn how to inject a Celtic core into your music library that reflects past and present, honors tradition, and celebrates the spirit of innovation. It can be done! Host Fiona Ritchie has some suggestions that will enhance any personal music collection.

Maudabawn Chapel/The Wild Irishman/The Moher Reel…by Kevin Burke & Micheál O Domhnaill from 20th Anniversary Collection Green Linnet Records (originally on” Portland”) (Green Linnet)
Níl sé ina Lá…by Maighread & Tríona Ní Dhomhnaill, Dónal Lunny from Idir an Dá Sholas (Between Two Lights)   (Green Linnet)
Gaeltacht…by Alan Stivell from Renaissance of the Celtic Harp (Rounder
Sliabh Gallion Braes…by Dolores Keane, John Faulkner, Eamonn Curran from Farewell to Eirinn (Wundertüte)
The Atlantic Reels…by Brian McNeill from 20 Year Profile of Greentrax (Greentrax)
Puirt a beul…by Karen Matheson from Downriver (Compass
Mary Kelly’s/ Glasca Tabla/Belle’s Fancy…by Martyn Bennett from The Piper & the Maker (Greentrax)
ID Excerpt: Suite des Montagnes…by Alan Stivell from Zoom (Keltia/Disques Dreyfus)
She is Like the Swallow…by Karan Casey from Songlines (Shanachie
The Winding Hills…by Seamus Egan from When Juniper Sleeps (Shanachie
Lassie Lie Near Me…by Dick Gaughan from Prentice Piece (Greentrax
John Brennans (Silver Spire)/Drag Her Round the Road…by Matt Molloy, Paul Brady, Tommy Peoples from Matt Molloy, Paul Brady, Tommy Peoples (Mulligan)
The Sands O’ the Shore…by Heather Heywood, Corrina Hewat, Chris Miles from Scots Women: Live From Celtic Connections 2001 (Greentrax
Molindinar…by William Jackson from The Wellpark Suite  (Also on The Celtic Suites)(Iona)  
Blair Atholl/The Cairdin O’t/Lexy McAskill…by Kevin Burke, Johnny Cunningham, Christian Lemaitre  from The Celtic Fiddle Festival  (Green Linnet)

 
July 10, 2014 Print E-mail

Program 1624: Global Gathering (July 10, 2014)  Week 28

Circumnavigate the worlds of Celtic music with an Afro-Balkan-Latin-Urban-Country-Celtic fusion hour!

Whisky & Sangria…by Eileen Ivers from Crossing the Bridge (Sony)
The Road to Corrandulla…by Sharon Shannon, Frankie Gavin, Michael Goldrick, Jim Murray from Tunes (Compass)
Braighe Locheil…by Baka Beyond from East to West (Narada
No Place Like Home…by Gerry O’Connor from No Place Like Home (Myriad Media)
Co Ni Mire Rium…by Capercaillie from Beautiful Wasteland (Survival)
Children of Africa…by Janet Russell & Christine Kydd from Janet Russell  & Christine Kydd (Greentrax
Èireann…by Afro Celt Sound System from Afro Celt Sound System Volume 2: Release (Real World)   
ID Excerpt: M'ionam…by Capercaillie from Beautiful Wasteland  (Survival)   
Homage à Gilles Brunet…by La Bottine Souriante from J’ai Jamais Tant Ri (DEP)
Fairy’s Lament/Reel a Bouche…by Kim Robertson from The Spiral Gate (Narada
Kato Sta Limonadika/The Trip to Amnesia…by  The House Band from Groundwork (Green Linnet)
Zagreb…by Tony McManus, Alain Genty, Soig Siberil from The Clear Stream (Greentrax)  
The Bear’s Rock…..by Andy Irvine & Davy Spillane from East Wind (Tara Music)
Marta’s Dance/The Russian Dervish…by Brendan Power from Brendan Power Plays Music from Riverdance (Greentrax)