landscape2.jpg
ThistleRadio SM music channel ~
Great tunes round the clock!

Twitter

Read or follow Fiona's personal Twitter stream.

Oct-Dec 2007 PDF Print

View program playlists from Oct-Dec 2007

Program 1283: New Year's Revolution (December 27, 2007)

Results…by Lau from Lightweights & Gentlemen (Compass)
Soo Sewin’ Silk…by Sylvia Barnes from The Colour of Amber (Greentrax)
The Sligo Maid…by Padraic O’Reilly from Traditional Irish Piano (Rath)
Bata is Bóthar…by John Spillane and Louis de Paor from The Gaelic Hit Factory (EMI)
Paddy Kelly’s/The Drunken Tinker/Con McGinley’s…by Athena Tergis from A Letter Home (Compass)
Bridges…by Katie Doherty from Bridges (Park)
Star of Doolin…by Luka Bloom from Tribe (Big Sky)
[ID excerpt] Young Betty…by The Cast from Greengold (Greentrax)
Wheeling Island Girls…by Talitha Mackenzie from Indian Summer (Sonas Multimedia)
Foggy Dew…by Mark Weems from Short Time Here (Primitive Marker)
Going to Ma Hometown…by Funky String Band from And You May Find Yourself… (Shoogle)
Scottish Branle…by Maggie Sansone from A Celtic Fair (Maggie’s Music)
Little Look…by Eleanor McEvoy from Out There (Mosco Disc)
Alien Ceilidh…by Alasdair Fraser and Natalie Haas from In The Moment (Culburnie)
Murdo’s…by Dáimh from Crossing Point (Greentrax)

Program 1282: Celtic Christmas (December 20, 2007)

Guillo, Pran ton Tamborin….by Terry McDade and the McDades from Noël (Free Radio Records)
Here’s a Health…by Cara Dillon from After the Morning (Rough Trade)
Early Christmas Morning…by Ronn McFarlane from Indigo Road (Dorian)
The Gift…by Maddie Prior and The Carnival Band from Ringing the Changes (Park)
Do You Hear What I Hear?…by Eileen Ivers from An Nollaig ~ An Irish Christmas (Musical Bridge)
Bells...from The Bells, Choir and Organ of Dunkeld Cathedral (Dunkeld Cathedral)
Aberystwyth/The Jolly Shepherds…by Bonnie Rideout from A Scottish Christmas Celebration (Tulloch Music)
Paiste m Betlehem…by Fiona MacKenzie Duan Nollaig ~ A Gaelic Christmas (Greentrax)
[ID excerpt] As With Gladness Men of Old…by Bonnie Rideout from A Scottish Christmas Celebration (Tulloch Music)
Bells...from The Bells, Choir and Organ of Dunkeld Cathedral (Dunkeld Cathedral)
Kyrie Eleison...by Dunkeld Cathedral Choir from The Bells, Choir and Organ of Dunkeld Cathedral (Dunkeld Cathedral)
The Journey…by Ken Steven from Sanctuary ~ Poems of Celtic Spirituality (Saint Andrew Press)
Third Carol for Christmas Day …by Maighread Ni Dhomhnaill & Donal Lunny from Celtic Christmas (Windham Hill)
The Wexford Carol…by Róisín Dempsey from Spirit of an Irish Christmas (Tara)
The Storm...by Jerry Read Smith & Lisa Maria Smith from One Wintry Night (Silent Planet)
Auld Lang Syne...by Jim Malcolm from Acquaintance (Beltane)
Bells...from The Bells, Choir and Organ of Dunkeld Cathedral (Dunkeld Cathedral)
Christmas Candle...by Simon Mayor from Winter With Mandolins (Acoustics)

 

Program 1281: Longest Night (December 13, 2007)

Da Day Dawn…by Chris Stout from First o’ the Darkening (Greentrax)
Winter Solstice…by Atwater Donnelly from When Winter Calls (Rabbit Island Music)
The Time is Approaching…by Eileen Ivers from An Nollaig ~ An Irish Christmas (Musical Bridge)
Who Knows Where the Time Goes…by Maggie Reilly from Rowan (Red Berry Records)
Through the Bitter Frost and Snow…by Susan McKeown and Lindsey Horner from A Winter’s Tale (Celtic Heartbeat) Variations: Lo, How a Rose E’er Booming…by Turtle Island String Quartet from By the Fireside (Windham Hill)
The Coming of Winter…by Anúna and the Ulster Orchestra from Behind the Closed Eye (Danú)
[ID excerpt] Drive the Cold Winter Away…by Sue Richards from Merrily Greet the Time (Maggie’s Music)
Haul Brothers, Haul!…by Coyote Run from Tend the Fire (Run Wild Records)
Garçon Á Marier/Orgies Nocturnes/Dans Fisel…by Touchstone from A Thistle & Shamrock Christmas Ceilidh (Green Linnet)
The Snows…by Maighread Ní Dhomhnaill and Triona Ní Dhomhnaill from Celtic Christmas III (Windham Hill)
The Slippery Slope/Wullie’s Wopper/Tam the Bam...by Pete Clark from Now & Then (Inver)
Return to the Stewartry/Slanttigart/Tame her When da Snaw Comes... by Catriona Macdonald from Bold (Peerie Angel Productions)
Carol of the Kings…by Alison Brown Quartet from A Winter’s Eve (Compass)

Program 1280: Flute and Whistle (December 6, 2007)

Chloe's Passion…by Claire Mann fromClaire Mann (Foot Stompin)
Contentment is Wealth/The Mooncoin Jig…by Joe McKenna from The Irish Low Whistle (Shanachie)
Playing of Ball…by Kate Rusby from Little Lights (Pure)
Waterman's…by Michael McGoldrick fromFused (Compass)
Farewell, Lovely Nancy…by Boys of the Lough fromLonesome Blues and Dancing Shoes (Lough Records)
Lads of Leith/Tulloch Gorum/Lord Seaforth Reel/Miss Scott of Usan…by Chris Norman Ensemble from The Caledonian Flute (Boxwood Media)
ID excerpt: Cloichini Beaga Na Farraige (The Small Stones of the Sea)…by Micho Russell fromIreland's Whistling Ambassador (Pennywhistles Press)
A Fig For a Kiss…by Matt Molloy from Shadows on Stone (Virgin)
Belladonna…by Bohinta from Belladonna (Celtic Collections)
Harp and Shamrock…by Lunasa from Redwood (Green Linnet)
The Otter's Nest/Richie Dwyer's…by Joanie Madden from Song of the Irish Whistle (Hearts o' Space)
The Apprentice Boy…by John Doyle from Wayward Son (Compass)
Port Atholl…by Chris Norman Ensemble from The Caledonian Flute (Boxwood Media)

Program 1279: Miles of Isles (November 29, 2007)

Da White Wife…by Fiddler's Bid from Naked & Bare (Greentrax)
Ho Ro's Toigh Leam Fhin Thu…by MacKenzie from The Hear and Now (MacMeanmna)
Hillswick/Party Scene…by Chris Stout from from First o' the Darkenin' (www.shetland music.com)
Haidh O…by Maggie MacInnes from Peaceful Ground (Marram)
Calum Beag O Thir a Mhurain/The Twisted Bridge…by Maggie MacInnes from Spoirad Beatha (Marram)
Cailleach An Airgid/Rachainn AShuiridh'Air Oighrig…by Cliar fromThe Rough Guide to Scottish Music (MacMeanmna)
Donal Agus Morag…by Altan from Harvest Storm (Green Linnet)
ID excerpt: The Corn Holm..by Don Wessels from On Orkney (Harmon-Ichro Records)
The Hut on Staffin Island/Sandy MacLeod of Garafad/The Soft Horse Reel…by Relativity from Relativity(Green Linnet)
Fiolialgean …by Billy Ross from Shore Street (Greentrax)
Shapinsay Polka/Jimmy o' the Bu's Polka/Scapa Flow…by Jennifer and Hazel Wriggley from Mither o' the Sea (Greentrax)
Tha Mulaidh…by Alyth McCormack from An Iomall -The Edge (Vertical)
Martyrdom…by Salm from Salm Vol.1 (Ridge Records)
Iona…by William Jackson from A Scottish Island (Mill Records)
The Goodnight Song…by Emma Christian from Celtic Voices-Women of Song (Narada Media)
The Patterned Carpet Set: Alisdair Fraser's Compliments to Lorna Mitchell/Reel for Eilidh Shaw/ Da Eye Wife…by Rock, Salt & Nails from Midnight Rain(Park Records)

Program 1278: Viking Invasion (November 22, 2007)

Björksbergpolskan…by Väsen from Live in Japan (NorthSide)
Ja Va Lidijgn Horra/The Ghost's Welcome/Brendan McGlinchey's…by Fromseier Rose from Contradiction (Nunora)
Midsommarvisa/(Jag Vill Ha) Olas Nya Hus…by Swåp from du da (NorthSide)
Mäenpään Heikin Valssi… by Frigg from Oasis (Northside)
Glass Polska…by Flook from Rubai (Flatfish)
Eklundapolska Nr 3…by Aly Bain & the BT Scottish Ensemble from Follow the Moonstone (Whirlie)
01…by Serras from Second Hand (Gofolk)
Dromte Mig en DrØm I Nat…by Valravn from Folk & Roots 2006 - Music from Denmark Folkemusic)
Cape Clear/Castlekelly/Man Of Aran…by Moving Cloud from Cuckanandy (Gofolk)
Turning Tide…by Shoormal from Turning Tide (Greentrax)
Scandanonymous…by Chris Stout from First o' the Darkenin' (Greentrax)
Loki… by AnnbjØrg Lien from Aliens Alive (Northside)

Program 1277: Best of the Best (November 15, 2007)

Bodachan A Gharaidh/General MacDonald /Craig An Fhithich…by Battlefield Band from The Best of Battlefield Band (Temple)
Do You Love an Apple…by The Bothy Band from The Best of the Bothy Band (Green Linnet)
Leitrim Fancy/Round the World for Sport/Rip the Calico/Martin Wynne's/The Endchanted Lad/The Holy Land…by The Bothy Band from The Best of the Bothy Band (Green Linnet)
Tri Martolod…by Alan Stivell from 70/90 Zoom (Disques Dreyfus)
Ceol Bhriotanach…by The Chieftains from The Very Best of the Claddagh Years Vol 2
Waiting for the Wheel to Turn…by Capercaillie from Dusk Till Dawn (Survival)
Deep in the Darkest Night…by Maddy Prior from Collections (The Very Best of 1995-2005) (Park)
The Maid of Coolmore …by Antoni O'Breskey from The Colours of Music (O/Music)
Leaving the Land…by Eric Bogle from Singing the Spirit Home (Greentrax)
Carolina Rua…by Mary Black from The Collection (Telstar)
Trust in You…by Paul Brady from Nobody Knows (The Best of Paul Brady) (Compass)
Scojun Waltz/Rander's Hopsa…by Dick Gaughan from Prentice Piece (Greentrax)

Program 1276: Tale o' the Bank (November 8, 2007)

I Am A River…by Luka Bloom from Tribe (Big Sky Records)
Johnny Todd/Far From Home…by Ossian from The Best of Ossian (Iona)
Voyage for Ireland…by Pierre Bensusan from Nice Feeling (Zebra Acoustic)
Annan Waters…by Niamh Parsons from In My Prime (Green Linnet)
A Walk on the Shore…by Boys of the Lough from Lonesome Blues and Dancing Shoes (Lough Records) Sweet Afton…by Tony Cuffe from The Complete Songs of Robert Burns Volume 1 (Linn)
The Afton…by Eddi Reader from Peacetime (Compass)
[ID excerpt] River…by Enya from Watermark (Geffen)
Sweet Thames Flow Softly…by Planxty from Planxty (Shanachie)
Crossing the Bridge…by Kim Robertson from Wood, Fire & Gold (Dargason)
Both Sides the Tweed…by Dick Gaughan from Prentice Piece (Greentrax)
The Tail o' the Bank...by Battlefield Band from Celtic Hotel (Temple Records/Flying Fish)
Sitting in the Stern of a Boat...by Alasdair Fraser from Return to Kintail (Culburnie Records)
Ship in Full Sail/The Bohola Jig/Irishman's Heart to the Ladies... by Bohola from Bohola (Shanachie)

Program 1275: Soundtracks (November 1, 2007)

Bridge Attack…by Bill Whelan and various artists from Some Mother's Son - movie soundtrack (Celtic Heartbeat)
Dancing at Lunasa…by Bill Whelan and various artists from Dancing at Lunasa -movie soundtrack (Sony Classical)
She Moved Through the Fair…by Sinead O'Connor from Michael Collins -movie soundtrack (Warner)
O'Sullivan's March…by The Chieftains from Film Cuts (RCA)
The Fairest of All Yarrow…by Kate Rusby and John McCusker from Heartlands (Pure)
I Wonder What's Keeping My True Love Tonight…by Kate Rusby and John McCusker fromHeartlands (Pure)
Round the Next Corner…by Kate Rusby and John McCusker from Heartlands (Pure)
The House in Rose Valley…by Phil Cunningham from Airs and Graces (Green Linnet)
Wafarin' Stranger…by Maria McKee from Songcatcher (Vanguard)
The Main Title from Braveheart…by The Boston Pops Orchestra from The Celtic Album (RCA)
Jack Dawson's Luck…by Eileen Ivers, Eric Rigler, and various artists from Back to Titanic (Sony)
Ailein Duinn…by Capercaillie from Dusk Till Dawn (Survival)
The Gael…by Dougie MacLean from The Search (Dunkeld)

Program 1274: Mythography (October 25, 2007)

The Mystics' Slipjigs...by Maire Breatnach from Angels Candles (Starc)
King Orfeo...by Malinky from The Unseen Hours (Greentrax)
Branle...by Old Blind Dogs from Four on the Floor (Compass)
Lupadáin Lapadáin - The Tale of the Mermaid's Daughter...by John Spillane and Louis de Paor from The Gaelic Hit Factory (EMI Ireland)
The Sparkling Fairy/Taro's Blue Eye...by Winifred Horan from Just One Wish (Shanachie)
A Bhean Úd Thíos...by Nuala Kennedy from The New Shoes (Compass)
The Fairy Reel/The Old Torn Petticoat/Our House At Home...by Danu from The Road Less Traveled (Shanachie)
ID Excerpt: Charmed...by Rachel Hair from Hubcaps & Potholes (March Hair Records)
Highland Mary...by Jim Malcolm from Aquaintance (Beltane)
Molly Malone...by Sinéad O'Connor from Sean-Nós Nua (Hummingbird)
The Devil...by Bodega from Bodega (Greentrax)
Sir Patrick Spens...by June Tabor from An Echo of Hooves (Topic)
Devil's Advocate...by Chris Stout Quintet from Devil's Advocate (Greentrax)

Program 1273: What in the World? (October 18, 2007)

Whisky & Sangria...by Eileen Ivers from Crossing the Bridge (Sony)
The Road to Corrandulla...by Sharon Shannon, Frankie Gavin, Michael Goldrick, Jim Murray from Tunes (Compass)
Braighe Locheil...by Baka Beyond from East to West (Narada)
No Place Like Home...by Gerry O'Connor from No Place Like Home (Myriad Media)
Co Ni Mire Rium...by Capercailliefrom Beautiful Wasteland (Survival)
Children of Africa...by Janet Russell & Christine Kydd from Janet Russell & Christine Kydd (Greentrax)
Èireann...by Afro Celt Sound System from Afro Celt Sound System Volume 2: Release (Real World)
ID Excerpt: M'ionam by Capercaillie from Beautiful Wasteland (Survival)
Homage a Gilles Brunet...by La Bottine Souriante from J'ai Jamais Tant Re (DEP)
Fairy's Lament/Reel a Bouche...by Kim Robertson from The Spiral Gate (Narada)
Kato Sta Limonadika/The Trip to Amnesia...by The House Band from Groundwork (Green Linnet)
Parting of Friends - poem...by Barnie Mulligan from Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul (Koch)
Zagreb...by Tony McManus, Alain Genty, Soig Siberil from The Clear Stream (Greentrax)
The Bear's Rock.....by Andy Irvine & Davy Spillane from East Wind (Tara Music)
Marta's Dance/The Russian Dervish...by Brendan Power from Brendan Power Plays Music from Riverdance (Greentrax)

Program 1272: Words Verses Music (October 11, 2007)

Willie Stewart...by Eddi Reader from Eddi Reader Sings Robert Burns (Compass)
Howe o the Mearns...by Steve Byrne from Songs From Home (Greentrax)
The Black Horse...by Archie Fisher from Sunsets I've Galloped Into... (Greentrax)
All That You Ask Me... by Archie Fisher from Sunsets I've Galloped Into... (Greentrax)
I Will Make You Brooches...by Jean Redpath from A Fine Song For Singing (Philo/Rounder)
My Kingdom...by Rod Cameron from Gi'me Elbow Room (Maggies Music)
Shining Clear...by Battlefield Band from There's a Buzz (Temple)
The New Land...by Touchstone from Her Infinite Variety, Celtic Women in Music & Song (Green Linnet)
Kate Dalrymple...by Tony Cuffe from The Clear Stream (Greentrax)
Introduction...by Orealis from Night Visions (Green Linnet)
Gloomy Winter...by Dougie MacLean from Tribute (Dunkeld)
Calbharaigh...by Karen Matheson from The Dreaming Sea (Survival)
Parting of Friends - poem...by Barnie Mulligan from Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul (Koch)
Parting of Friends - Air...by Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul from Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul (Koch)
The Lady of Shalott...by Loreena McKennitt from The Visit (Quinlan Road)
My Home Town...by Tony Cuffe and William Jackson from The Clear Stream (Greentrax)

Program 1271: Hands On (October 4, 2007)

Dulaman...by Altan from Island Angel (Green Linnet)
Heavy Horses...by Robin Laing from Gentle Giants (Greentrax)
Mowing the Machair....by Fine Friday from Mowing the Machair (Foot Stoompin)
Gone Are the Strong Ones...by Christine Kydd from Gentle Giants (Greentrax)
The Shoals of Herring/The Fish Gutters' Song...by Ewan MacColl from Folk on 2: Ewan MacColl (Cooking Vinyl)
The Two Conneeleys...by Christy Moore from A River of Sound (Virgin)
John Barleycorn...by Maddie Prior from Lionhearts (Park)
Speed the Plough/The Abbey Reel/The Primrose Lass...by Paul McGrattan from Claddagh/s Choice (Claddagh)
Bringing in the Sheaves...by Jim Boyes from All Through the Year - out of print (Green Linnet)
The Pound a Week Rise....by Dick Gaughan from Prentice Piece (Greentrax)
Molly Mallone...by Bohinta from The Great Celtic Airs (Keltia Musique)
The Last Trip Home...by Battlefield Band from Leaving Friday Harbour (Temple)
The Log Splitter Set...by Tannahill Weavers from Capernaum (Green Linnet)