fiddle.jpg
Jan-Mar 2007 PDF Print

View program playlists from Jan-Mar 2007

Program 1244: Pipers  (March 29, 2007)

Maids in the Kitchen...by Lú nasa from The Kinnitty Sessions (Compass)
The Lochaber Dance...by Fred Morrison with Jamie McMenemy from Up South (Lochshore)
The Gallant Shearers...by The Tannahill Weavers from Alchemy (Green Linnet)
The Breton Connection...by The Tannahill Weavers from Alchemy (Green Linnet)
Fà ilte Dhruim Fionn...by Catherine-Ann MacPhee from Sù il Air Ais: Looking Back (Greentrax)
Joseph's March/Lady Montgomery...by Christy O'Leary & Bert Deivert from Song's Sweet Caress (Hard Danger Studio)
The Moonlight Piper...by Carlos Nú ñ ez with The Chieftains from Brotherhood of Stars (RCA Victor)
The Wisest Fool...by Old Blind Dogs from The Gab o' Mey (Green Linnet)
The Spark...by Skyedance from Live in Spain (Culburnie)
Cameron's Strathspey/The Crippled Boy/The Devil in the Kitchen/Lady Margaret Stewart/Tail Toddle/Sleepy Maggie...by Hamish Moore from Dannsa' Air An Drochaid (Greentrax)
A Place Among the Stones...by Davy Spillane from A Place Among the Stones (Columbia)
Tournez Les Jupons...by Bagad Kemper from Sud-Ar Su (Keltia Musique)

Program 1243: Harpers (March 22, 2007)

Harp de Vies... by Alan Stivell from Back to Breizh (Disques Dreyfus)
Calman the Wolf... by Savourna Stevenson from Celtic Harp (Cooking Vinyl)
The Pure Land... by William Jackson from Inchcolm (Linn)
The Crib of Perches/Garrett Barry's... by Gráinne Hambly from Between the Showers (Shamrock)
Mo Robairneach Gaolach... by Catherine-Ann MacPhee from Sùil Air Ais: Looking Back (Greentrax)
6/8 and Jigs... by Wendy Stewart from Standing Wave (Greentrax)
Johnnie Cope... by Ceolbeg from Seeds to the Wind (Greentrax)
Harpsong... by Moya Brennan from Two Horizons (Decca)
Full Fathom Five... by Méav from Silver Sea (Celtic Collections)
Comb Your Hair and Curl It... by Kim Robertson from The Spiral Gate (Narada)
Sunny... by The Poozies from Changed Days, Same Roots (Compass)
The Great Debate... by The Poozies from Changed Days, Same Roots (Compass)
E Kreiz Breizh... by Alan Stivell from Beyond Words (Disques Dreyfus)

Program 1242: Cara Dillon  (March 15, 2007)

Bold Jamie... by Cara Dillon from After the Morning (Rough Trade)
The Maid of Culmore... by Cara Dillon from Cara Dillon (Rough Trade)
P Stands for Paddy... by Oige from Live (Lochshore)
The Lonesome Scenes of Winter... by Cara Dillon from Cara Dillon (Rough Trade)
Garden Valley... by Cara Dillon from After the Morning (Rough Trade)
The Emigrant's Farewell... by Cara Dillon from Sweet Liberty (Rough Trade)
The Winding River Roe... by Cara Dillon from Sweet Liberty (Rough Trade)
Brockagh Braes... by Cara Dillon from After the Morning (Rough Trade)
Here's a Health... by Cara Dillon from After the Morning (Rough Trade)
Liz Carroll's/Boys of the Lough/Mother's Delight... by Oige from Live (Lochshore)

Program 1241: Roots Run Deep (March 8, 2007)

Fremont Center/The Vornado/Minutemen... by Liz Carroll & John Doyle from In Play (Compass Records)
Thady Casey's & The Reel of Rio... by Matt & Shannon Heaton from Blue Skies Above (EatsRecords)
The Knight and the Shepherd's Daughter... by Halali from Halali (Footprint Records)
Conset Y Peipar Coch... by Steve Baughman & Robin Bullock from Celtic Guitar Summit (Solid Air Records)
Monymusk/Stormont Lads/Sally Garden/Colonel McBain/Culfadda Reel... by Natalie MacMaster from Yours Truly (Rounder Records)
I Will Set My Ship in Order... by Julee Glaub from Blue Waltz (www.juleeglaub.com)
Hunt the Cat/The Hatter from Nenagh... by Colcannon from Trad. (Oxford Road Records)
Green Grows the Laurel... by Cluan from The High Road (www.cluan.com)
Callipygian/Hoban's On 63rd/O'Keefe's Mother's... by Bohola from 4 (Shanachie Records)
Betsy Belle and Mary Gray... by Cherish the Ladies from Women of the House (Rounder Records)
Little Ditty... by Leahy from In All Things (Narada World)
High Places... by Leahy from In All Things (Narada World)
Foxhunter Waltz... by Tom Landa and The Paperboys from Postcards (Red House Records)
Smithereens/The Devil in the Kitchen/King George the IV/The King's Reel/Gettin' Reel/The High Road to Linton... by Jeremy Kittel from Roaming (www.jeremykittel.com)

Program 1240: Welsh Momentum (March 1, 2007)

Mympwy Llwydd... by Crasdant from Trad Roots (Sain)
Si hei lwli Sali... by Mim Twm Llai from Straeon y Cymdogion (Sain)
Mordaith I America... by Siân James from Pur (Recordiau Bos)
Daw'r Dydd... by Drymbago from Dyddiau Da (Rasal)
Polcas Llewelyn Alaw... by Gwenan Gibbard from Y Gwenith Gwynnaf (Sain)
Seren y Gogledd/Difyrrwch Gwyr y Gogledd/Conset Arglwyddes Treffael... by Dylan Fowler from Ffynnon Ofar (Acoustic Music)
Y Gwydd... by Julie Murphy (with Dylan Fowler) from Frawd (Ffach)
Amazing Grapes/Carousel Waltz... by Allan Yn Y Fan from Belonging (Steam Pie)
Cwcw Fach... by Ffynnon from Celtic Music from Wales (Green Linnet)
Le Petit Cordonier... by Ffynnon from Celtic Music from Wales (Green Linnet)
Ffidl-ffadl/Y Delyn Newydd... by Neil Browning from Scwîsbocs (Sain)
Coleg y Brifysgol Abertawe/Y Gwningen Gymreig... by Ogam from O Gam I Gam (Sain)
Rasio'r Goleuadau... by Gwilym Morus from Traffig (Rasal)
Galw... by Ffynnon from Celtic Music from Wales (Green Linnet)
Twll Yn Y To/Cymro O Ble?/Pedwar Post Y Gwely II... by Ar Log from Trad Roots (Sain)

Program 1239: Birdsong (February 22, 2007)

Bird in the Tree... by Solas from Another Day (Shanachie)
The Wood Thrush's Song... by Laurie Lewis from Birdsong (Spruce and Maple Music)
The Blackbird/The Gold Ring... by Grey Larsen & Paddy League from Dark of the Moon (Sleepy Creek)
The Wild Geese... by Jim Malcolm from Live in Glenfarg (Beltane)
The Seabird... by Eleanor McEvoy from Some Mother's Son (Celtic Heartbeat)
Let the Wind Carry You... by Amy White from Golden Wing (Maggie's Music)
Adar Man Y Mynydd... by Plethyn from Golau Tan Gwmwl (Sain)
Flying to the Fleadh... by Grá inne Hambly from Between The Showers (Shamrock)
Singing Bird... by Laurie Lewis from Birdsong (Spruce and Maple Music)
The Osprey... by Dougie MacLean from Fiddle (Dunkeld)
The Blackest Crow... by Laurie Lewis from Birdsong (Spruce and Maple Music)
The Lark in the Mountain Breakdown... by Bohola from 4 (Shanachie)

Program 1238: Live From D.C. - Karine Polwart (February 15, 2007)

The Devil's Courtship/An Dro... by The Battlefield Band from Happy Daze (Temple)
Follow the Heron... by Karine Polwart - Exclusive Recording Live at the 37th Smithsonian Folklife Festival (Festival recording not available) This track can be found on Karine Polwart's CD Scribbled in Chalk, and also Malinky's CD 3 Ravens.
The Dreadful End of Marianna For Sorcery... by Karine Polwart - Exclusive Recording Live at the 37th Smithsonian Folklife Festival (Festival recording not available) This track can be found on Malinky's CD Last Leaves (Greentrax)
Billy Taylor... by Malinky from 3 Ravens (Greentrax)
Leaving Rum... by Malinky from 3 Ravens (Greentrax)
The Banks of Red Roses... by Battlefield Band from Happy Daze (Temple)
The Rovin Ploughboy... by Malinky from 3 Ravens (Greentrax)
Thaney... by Karine Polwart - Exclusive Recording Live at the 37th Smithsonian Folklife Festival (Festival recording not available) This track can be found on Malinky's CD 3 Ravens.
Whaur dae ye Lie?... by Karine Polwart - Exclusive Recording Live at the 37th Smithsonian Folklife Festival (Festival recording not available) This track can be found on the CD Various: Scots Women (Greentrax Records)
The Atlantic Reels: MacIan Oig's/The Scot Erin Reel/Yester Man's Hand/The Old Man's Answer... by Brian McNeill from Scotland the Real (Smithsonian Folkways)

Program 1237: Celtic Romance  (February 8, 2007)

Silver Dagger... by Solas from Reunion (Compass)
The Lea Rig... by Jim Malcolm from Home (Beltane)
Wrong Foot Forward... by Flook from Haven (World Village)
Maidin Fhomhair/Princess Royal... by Susan McKeown from Blackthorn: Irish Love Songs (World Village)
Julia's Waltz... by Natalie MacMaster from Yours Truly (Rounder)
Souter Creek... by Flook from Haven (World Village)
The False Lover Won Back... by Malinky from 3 Ravens (Greentrax)
Gone to the Bower... by Malinky from 3 Ravens (Greentrax)
And I Love You So... by Pauline Scanlon from Red Colour Sun (Compass)
Fear a Bhata... by Mairi MacInnes from This Feeling Inside (Greentrax)
We'll Be Together Again... by Dougie MacLean from Who Am I (Dunkeld)
Timmy Clifford's... by Solas from Reunion (Compass)

Program 1236: New Traditions (February 1, 2007)

Chetvorno Horo... by Andy Irvine & Davy Spillane from Eastwind (Tara)
Oro Mhile Gra/A Thousand Times My Love... by Susan McKeown from Sweet Liberty (World Village)
Afro-Jig... by Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul from Immigrant Soul (Koch)
Braighe Locheil... by Baka Beyond from East to West (Narada)
Bully's Acre... by Kila from Luna Park (World Village)
Maith Dhom... by Kila from Luna Park (World Village)
The Heather in Winter... by John Whelan and friends from Flirting With the Edge (Narada)
Making Hay... by Bag o' Cats from Out of the Bag (Greentrax)
King of Laois... by Bag o' Cats from Out of the Bag (Greentrax)
I Must Away Love... by Halali from Halali (Footprint)
Jimmy Boyle's/The Roaring Bar Maid/Joy Go With My Love... by Halali from Halali (Footprint)
Breton Tune/Ajde Jano... by Moishe's Bagel from Don't Spare the Horses (www.moishesbagel.co.uk)
Ajde Jano... by Talitha Mackenzie from Spiorad (Shanachie)
A Thousand Curses on Love... by Baka Beyond from East to West (Narada)

Program 1235: Continental Celtic (January 25, 2007)

Boules et Guirlandes... by Skolvan from Live in Italia (Keltia Musiques)
Gwenojennoù ar Gavotten... by Skolvan from Live in Italia (Keltia Musiques)
Une Chanson à la Mariée... by Dominig Bouchaud from Celtic Legacy (Narada)
Olole... by Annie Ebrel and Ricardo Del Fra from Voulouz Loar – Velluto di Luna (Coop Breizh)
Toniou Bale Deus Kreiz Breizh... by Pennoù Skoulm from Pennoù Skoulm (Escalibur)
Kudel... by Jacky Molard from Kerden (Coop Breizh)
Les Bergères... by Sonnerien Du from Musique Bretonne d'aujourd'hui (Escalibur)
Maneo de Fontenla-Jotas... by Milladoiro from Auga de Maio (GL)
O Gharutiño... by Leilia from Mondo Celtic (Mondo Melodia)
Cato De Afiador/Huriondo... by Carlos Núñez from The Gathering (Real World)
O Cabalo Azul... by Carlos Núñez from Os Amores Libres (RCA Victor)
Cantigueiras... by Carlos Núñez from Brotherhood of Stars (RCA Victor)
Santiago... by Loreena McKennitt from Live in Paris and Toronto (Quinlan Road)

Program 1234: New Year, New Voices  (January 18, 2007)

Starry-eyed Lads/ The Alamo/The Rolling Waves... by Rachel Hair from Hubcaps & Potholes (March Hair Records)
Molly Ban... by Pauline Scanlon from Red Colour Sun (Compass Records)
Albyn's Journey/London Winter/ The Snowy Reel... by Edel Sullivan from In the Time Of (www.edelsullivan.com)
Horo hu-o mo High'n Donn... by Bodega from Bodega (Greentrax)
The Gem of the Roe... by Cara Dillon from Sweet Liberty (Rough Trade Records)
Gondola Wedding Day/Snug in the Blanket/Trip to Kilkenny... by Ally MacKenzie and Colin Melville from Fits O' Giggles (Spagnum Moss)
Serendipity... by Shoormal from Turning Tide (Greentrax)
Suantrai na Maighdine... by Finola O'Siochru from Light of Lights (www.osiochru.com)
The Cat the Kittled in Jamie's Wig/ Kilkarney Wonder... by Grainne Hambly from The Thorn Tree (Grainne Hambly)
Och Hey! Johnnie Lad... by Emily Smith from The Complete Songs of Robert Tannahill (Brechineal Records)
Hi rim bo... by Teine from lan Tighe Chaioeagan (A House Full of Lasses) (Footstompin)
Caravanserai... by Loreena McKennitt from An Ancient Muse (Quinlan Road)
Cluck Old Hen... by Nate Leath from I've Always Been a Rambler (Patuxent Music)

Program 1233: The Master and the Maker  (January 11, 2007)

Highland Dances... by The Chris Norman Ensemble from The Caledonian Flute (Boxwood Media)
Branles D'Écosse/Lytill Blak/ Gaillard... by The Chris Norman Ensemble from The Caledonian Flute (Boxwood Media)
Kathren Oggie... by The Baltimore Consort from On the Banks of Helicon (Dorian)
Dawn Dance... by Alasdair Fraser from Dawn Dance (Culburnie)
Harris Dance... by Skyedance from Skyedance Live in Spain (Culburnie)
My Kingdom... by Bonnie Rideout from Gi'me Elbow Room (Maggies Music)
The Flower of Port Williams... by The Chris Norman Ensemble from The Flower of Port Williams (Dorian)
Reel de Chicoutimi/Reel St. Jean/Reel Eboulement... by Chris Norman from Portraits (Dorian)
I Won't Do The Work/Thousand Pipers/The Road to Skye... by Chris Norman from Man with the Wooden Flute (Dorian)
Arthur's Seat... by The Chris Norman Ensemble from The Caledonian Flute (Boxwood Media)

Program 1232: The Captain's Collection (January 4, 2007)2

An Toiseachd/Sean ma bainnse/Clachnacudainn/Seann triubhais uilleachain/An na thug mi gradh dhuit... by Jonny Hardie & Brian MacAlpine from The Captain's Collection (Greentrax)
St. Kilda Wedding/Perrie Werrie/The Honourable Mrs. Moll's Reel... by Ossian from St. Kilda Wedding (Iona)
Braighe Loch Iai... by Billy Ross & John Martin from Braes of Lochiel (Springthyme)
Over the Sea to Nova Scotia... by Smalltalk from Smalltalk (Greentrax)
Awa, Whigs, Awa!... by James Malcolm from The King Has Landed (Greentrax)
Snaim a'phosaidh/Ho ro mo bhobag an Dram... by Jonny Hardie, Brian MacAlpine, Alyth McCormack, Rory Campbell from The Captain's Collection (Greentrax)
My Bonny Moorhen... by Heather Heywood from The King Has Landed (Greentrax)
Captain Simon Fraser of the Highlands... by David Greenberg, Abby Newton, Kim Robertson from Ferintosh (Ferintosh)
Cam' Ye Ower Frae France?... by The Whistlebinkies from The King Has Landed (Greentrax)
The Universal Hall/The Nuptial Knot/The Barlinnie Highlander... by The Old Blind Dogs from Close to the Bone (Lochshore)
Sheiling in the Braes of Rannoch... by Blazin' Fiddles from The Old Style (Blazin' Fiddles)
Mo run an diugh mar an de thu... by Jonny Hardie, Brian MacAlpine, Alyth McCormack, Rory Campbell from The Captain's Collection (Greentrax)
The Languor of Love... by Ferintosh from Ferintosh (Ferintosh)